Fellowships

The University has number of professorships, preceptorships, and fellowships supported by endowed and term funds, which have been made available by gifts and bequests of alumni and friends of Princeton.

Aaron Lemonick Faculty Fellowship in the Council on Science and Technology

Established in honor of Aaron Lemonick, Dean of the Faculty from 1973 to 1989, to be awarded to members of the faculty in order that they may develop instructional material, course improvements or new courses that advance the scientific education of non-science students.

1990 - 1991J. GreyMechanical and Aerospace Engineering

 

Bain-Swiggett Lectureship in Poetry (1962)

Endowed by the bequest of Glen L. and Emma Bain-Swiggett for the support of an annual visiting lectureship in poetry.

1966 - 1976R. Whittemore II
1969 - 1970T. Gunn
1970 - 1971R. Howard
1971 - 1972J. P. Creagh
1972 - 1973M. Strand
1975 - 1976D. Justice
1978 - 1979W. Meredith
1984 - 1985C. Urdang
1984 - 1985D. Finkel
1986 - 1987P. Hadas
1989 - 1990G. Stern
1994 - 1995D. Donoghue
2008 - 2009W. Koestenbaum
2010 - 2011M. N. McLane
2011 - 2012C. K. Bernstein
2012 - 2013R. Warren

 

Behrman Senior Fellow in the Humanities (1990)
1990 - 1994W. C. JordanHistory
1994 - 1995A. GraftonHistory
1995 - 1999R. MartinClassics
1999 - 2002L. EngelsteinHistory
2002 - 2006P. G. LakeHistory
2002 - 2006N. SmithEnglish

 

Behrman/Perkins Junior Fellow in the Humanities (1990)
1990 - 1991F. Ordiway
1991 - 1992M. Francus
1992 - 1993D. H. Thurn
1993 - 1994D. H. Thurn
1994 - 1995M. Sugrue
1995 - 1996M. Sugrue
1996 - 1997G. Strand
1997 - 1998G. Strand

 

Charles John Gwinn and Alfred Hodder Memorial Fellowship (1941)
1944Richard P. Blackmur 
1946William Aydelotte 
1948Joseph C. Sloane, Jr. 
1950John Berryman 
1952Richard W. B. Lewis 
1954Richard T. Burgi 
1955Peter J. Gay 
1957Joseph Kerman 
1958John Arthur Hanson 
1959Walter Clemons 
1960Frederick Olafson 
1961James H. Billington 
1962Hans Staub 
1963Richard Schmitt 
1965Kenneth Frampton 
1966Ryszard Przybylski 
1967Robert Erwin 
1968William S. Pechter 
1969Paul Oppenheimer 
1969John Eaton 
1970James Magnuson 
1970Jay Wright 
1971James Magnuson 
1971George McCulley 
1972Alessandra Comini 
1973William Mullen 
1974Eugene Eoyang 
1975Peter Conrad 
1977Christine Gordon 
1978Richard McKane 
1979Phyllis Janowitz 
1980Howard Norman 
1981Judith Hemschemeyer 
1982Angeline Goreau 
1983Darryl Pinckney 
1984Ewa Kuryluk 
1985Stephen Wright 
1986Tama Janowitz 
1987Mona Simpson 
1988Jane Shore 
1989Andrew Hudgins 
1990J. Szczesna 
1991R. Hawk 
1992C. Garcia 
1993Doug Wright 
1994Mark Levine 
1995Khaled Mattawa 
1996Susan Power 
1997W. David Hancock 
1998Sharona Ben-Tov 
1998Naomi lizuka 
1999Mary Jo Bang 
1999Lan Samantha Chang 
2000Karen Hartman 
2000Greg Hrbek 
2001Craig Arnold 
2001Veronica Chambers 
2002Andrea Ashworth 
2002Marlys West 
2003Anthony Doerr 
2003Sarah Manguso 
2004Adam Kirsch 
2004Daisy Fried 
2005Chimamanda Adichie 
2005Will Eno 
2005Stephanie Griest 
2006Gabe Hudson 
2006Daniel M. O'Brien 
2006David Orr 
2007J. Michael Friedman 
2007Kathleen J. Graber 
2007Monique T. D. Truong 
2008 - 2009C. Barter 
2008 - 2009T. A. McCraney 
2008 - 2009W. Terrell 
2009 - 2010M. C. Dickman 
2009 - 2010J. W. Harrison 
2009 - 2010Z. L. Lazar 
2010 - 2011C. CruzCreative Writing
2010 - 2011E. M. LewisTheater
2010 - 2011Z. T. PackerCreative Writing
2011 - 2012A. E. CarelliCreative Writing
2012 - 2013J. ArthurCreative Writing
2012 - 2013M. MoustakisCreative Writing
2012 - 2013A. R. PamatmatTheater
2012 - 2013Y. El RashidiCreative Writing
2013 - 2014C. ChukwuVisual Arts
2013 - 2014K. E. DiddenCreative Writing
2013 - 2014A. RossCreative Writing
2013 - 2014P. TanowitzDance

 

Class of 1932 Visiting Lectureship (1952)

The gift of the Class of 1932.

1953 - 1954N. FryeEnglish
1954 - 1955F. B. SimkinsEnglish
1955 - 1956A. GuillaumeNear Eastern Studies
1956 - 1957J. CanuModern Languages
1957 - 1958J. Ferrater MoraPhilosophy
1958 - 1959H. ArendtPolitics
1959 - 1960R. LeTourneauNear Eastern Studies
1960 - 1961A. CastroSpanish
1961 - 1962C. A. DavidGerman
1962 - 1963R. F. HofstadterHistory
1963 - 1964B. LewisNear Eastern Studies
1964 - 1965J. AckrillPhilosophy
1965 - 1966R. GiurgolaArchitecture
1966 - 1967E. Tierno-GalvanPolitics, Romance Languages and Literatures
1967 - 1968D. AyalonHistory, Near Eastern Studies
1968 - 1969J. MacaryRomance Languages and Literatures
1970 - 1971J. RykwertArchitecture
1971 - 1972L. S. YangEast Asian Studies
1972 - 1973W. G. MooreRomance Languages and Literatures
1973 - 1974H. PittHistory
1974 - 1975W. B. StanfordClassics
1975 - 1976G. E. L. OwenPhilosophy
1976 - 1977M. KuminCreative Writing
1977 - 1978R. S. FitzgeraldCreative Writing
1977 - 1978H. WeinrichRomance Languages and Literatures
1978 - 1979B. WilliamsPhilosophy
1979 - 1980C. FuentesRomance Languages and Literatures
1980 - 1981E. W. HandleyClassics
1981 - 1982C. TomlinsonEnglish
1982 - 1983A. DihleClassics
1984 - 1985R. SorabjiClassics
1985 - 1986C. DempseyArt and Archaeology
1987 - 1988V. PaceArt and Archaeology
1988 - 1989L. MarinRomance Languages and Literatures
1989 1990L. DallenbachRomance Languages and Literatures
1989 1990F. C. JacksonPhilosophy
1990 - 1991L. JardineHistory
1991 - 1992W. WeaverCreative Writing
1992 - 1993M. Vargas-LlosaRomance Languages and Literatures
1993 - 1994M. WoodEnglish
1994 - 1995B. S. StraussHumanities Council
1995 - 1996B. BreytenbachCreative Writing
1995 - 1996M. SteinbergGermanic Languages and Literatures
1996 - 1997J. GuilloryEnglish
1998 - 1999J. HörischGermanic Languages and Literatures
2000 - 2001N. K. HaylesEnglish
2000 - 2001J. R. LittleRomance Languages and Literatures
2001 - 2002A. MessnerVisual Arts
2002 - 2003P. MeineekTheater and Dance
2003 - 2004Μ. CondéFrench and Italian
2003 - 2004K. GrossEnglish
2003 - 2004L. KurkeClassics
2005 2006J. KennedySlavic Languages and Literatures
2005 - 2006A. MinnisEnglish
2005 - 2006S. Westfall Visual Arts
2006 - 2007A. BeckerHistory
2006 - 2007A. MorellVisual Arts
2007 - 2008C. Weinberger-ThomasAnthropology
2007 - 2008M. Carr 
2007 - 2008G. Shteyngart 
2008 - 2009L. MaximenkovSlavic Languages and Literatures
2008 - 2009R. ChowEnglish
2008 - 2009R. LeeComparative Literature
2009 - 2010L. BersaniFrench and Italian
2010 - 2011S. MennPhilosophy
2010 - 2011J. C. MitchellComparative Literature
2011 - 2012P. SzendyHumanities Council, English
2012 - 2013R. A. HealeyHumanities Council, Philosophy
2012 - 2013L. H. LiuHumanities Council, Comparative Literature
2012 - 2013S. MarnetteHumanities Council, French and Italian
2013 - 2014R. SavianoHumanities Council, French and Italian
Doris Stevens Lectureship in Women's Studies
1988 - 1989N. Z. DavisHistory
George Walbridge Perkins, 1917, Fellowship (1961)
1962 - 1963M. L. DiamondReligion
1963 - 1964R. J. A. EllrichRomance Languages and Literatures
1964 - 1965T. J. Luce, Jr.Classics
1964 - 1965P. SzondiGermanic Languages and Literatures
1965 - 1966M. C. LaunayRomance Languages and Literatures
1966 - 1967P. LucasHistory
1967 - 1968G. C. WinhamMusic
1968 - 1969H. K. MillerEnglish
1970 - 1971J. G. GagerReligion
1973 - 1974E. BarkinMusic
1974 - 1975C. WolffMusic
1975 - 1976C. GamerMusic
1976 - 1977L. G. BianconiMusic
1977 - 1978M. NussbaumPhilosophy
1978 - 1979R. ScrutonArchitecture
1979 - 1980R. FordCreative Writing
1980 - 1981J. LudmerRomance Languages and Literatures
1981 - 1982D. N. SedleyClassics
1981 - 1982M. MorrisCreative Writing
1982 - 1983A. CodePhilosophy
1983 - 1984M. McBrideCreative Writing
1983 - 1984S. WolfPhilosophy
1984 - 1985K. PollittCreative Writing
1986 - 1987B. HermanPhilosophy
1987 - 1988D. BirnbaumVisual Arts
1987 - 1988M. MacKenzieClassics
1988 - 1989S. HurleyPhilosophy
1989 - 1990J. ButterfieldPhilosophy
1989 - 1990F. B. OrdiwayComparative Literature
1990 - 1991J. KatzMusic
1990 - 1991K. VolansMusic
1992 - 1993A. V. LebedevClassics
Howard T. Behrman Award for Distinguished Achievement in the Humanities

Established by a gift from Dr. Howard T. Behrman. To be awarded annually to selected faculty members of Princeton's humanities departments, in recognition of research, publication, teaching, or other distinguished service to the University community.

1975 - 1976G. VlastosPhilosophy
1975 - 1976L. StoneHistory
1975 - 1976C. BakerEnglish
1976 - 1977T. S. KuhnHistory and Philosophy of Science
1976 - 1977Μ. B. BabbittMusic
1977 - 1978D. W. Robertson, Jr.English
1977 - 1978T. J. ZiolkowskiGermanic Languages and Literatures, Comparative Literature
1978 - 1979M. B. JansenHistory, East Asian Studies
1978 - 1979V. H. BrombertRomance Languages and Literatures, Comparative Literature
1979 - 1980E. T. ConeMusic
1979 - 1980C. E. SchorskeHistory
1980 - 1981C. C. GillispieHistory
1980 - 1981A. W. Litz, Jr.English
1981 - 1982E. Keeley English, Creative Writing
1981 - 1982D. R. CoffinArt and Archaeology
1982 - 1983N. Davis History
1982 - 1983K. LevyMusic
1983 - 1984D. FurleyClassics
1983 - 1984A. KernanEnglish
1985 - 1986W. R. ConnorClassics
1985 - 1986R. B. HollanderComparative Literature, Romance Languages and Literatures
1986 - 1987R. C. DarntonHistory
1986 - 1987J. V. FlemingEnglish
1987 - 1988P. R. L. BrownHistory
1987 - 1988S. A. KripkePhilosophy
1988 - 1989R. FaglesComparative Literature
1988 - 1989E. ShowalterEnglish
1989 - 1990L. GossmanRomance Languages and Literatures
1989 - 1990S. HynesEnglish
1990 - 1991J. McPhersonHistory
1990 - 1991D. LewisPhilosophy
1991 - 1992T. TakaezuHumanities, Visual Arts
1991 - 1992J. F. WilsonReligion
1992 - 1993E. MinerEnglish
1992 - 1993F. RigolotRomance Languages and Literatures
1993 - 1994H. AarsleffEnglish
1993 - 1994Μ. D. WilsonPhilosophy
1994 - 1995B. Van FraassenPhilosophy
1994 - 1995F. ZeitlinClassics
1995 - 1996A. T. GraftonHistory
1995 - 1996A. RampersadEnglish
1996 - 1997C. EmersonSlavic Languages and Literatures
1996 - 1997H. PowersMusic
1997 - 1998G. KatebPolitics
1997 - 1998A. J. RaboteauReligion
1998 - 1999M.A. DiBattistaEnglish, Comparative Literature
1998 - 1999A. NehamasPhilosophy, Comparative Literature
1999 - 2000P. BenacerrafPhilosophy
2000 - 2001T. P. Roche, Jr.English
2001 - 2002M. G. WoodEnglish
2002 - 2003W. C. JordanHistory
2003 - 2004J. M. CooperPhilosophy
2003 - 2004J. L. SeawrightHumanities, Visual Arts
2004 - 2005J. G. Gager, Jr.Religion
2004 - 2005P. LanskyMusic
2005 - 2006E. W. GowinHumanities, Visual Arts
2005 - 2006M. A. CookNear Eastern Studies
2006 - 2007R. A. KasterClassics
2006 - 2007U. C. KnoepflmacherEnglish
2007 - 2008P. B. MuldoonLewis Center for the Arts, Creative Writing
2007 - 2008D. T. RodgersHistory
2008 - 2009S. A. CorngoldGerman, Comparative Literature
2008 - 2009G. H. HarmanPhilosophy
2009 - 2010K. Anthony AppiahPhilosophy, University Center for Human Values
2009 - 2010L. BarkanComparative Literature
2010 - 2011V. K. AgawuMusic
2010 - 2011D. FeeneyClassics
2011 - 2012J. C. OatesLewis Center for the Arts, Creative Writing
2011 - 2012E. H. PagelsReligion
2012 - 2013S.G. BurnhamMusic
2012 - 2013P. SchäferReligion
2013 - 2014J.T. GrossHistory
2013 - 2014S.A. StewartEnglish
2014 - 2015C.L. JohnsonEnglish
2014 - 2015B.D. ShawClassics
2015 - 2016S. MackeyMusic
2015 - 2016M.A. WachtelSlavic Languages and Literatures
McCosh Faculty Fellowships of the Jadwin Foundation

Named in honor of James McCosh, President of Princeton from 1868 to 1888, the McCosh Fellowships are awarded for individual scholarship.

 

1977-1978M. BresslerSociology
1979-1980C. H. BerryEconomics, Woodrow Wilson School
1979-1980D. F. ThompsonPolitics
1981-1982J. WolpertWoodrow Wilson School
1982-1983R. C. DarntonHistory
1983-1984E. C. CoxBiology
1983-1984A. L. UdovitchNear Eastern Studies
1984-1985O. AshenfelterEconomics
1985-1986W. R. ConnorClassics
1985-1986S. M. GoldfeldEconomics
1985-1986J. K. ShearmanArt and Archaeology
1986-1987M. D. WilsonPhilosophy
1994-1995A. L. UdovitchNear Eastern Studies
1994-1995R. FaglesComparative Literature

 

Old Dominion Foundation Senior Fellowships (1962)
1963 - 1964E. H. HarbisonHistory
1964 - 1965E. T. ConeMusic
1965 - 1966G. F. ThomasReligion
1966 - 1967F. R. B. GodolphinClassics
1966 - 1967G. FlorovskySlavic Languages and Literatures
1967 - 1968C. C. GillispieHistory of Science
1967 - 1968F. W. MoteEast Asian Studies
1968 - 1969M. L. DiamondReligion
1969 - 1970A. S. DownerEnglish
1969 - 1970D. P. BillingtonCivil Engineering
1969 - 1970J. F. BennettPhilosophy
1970 - 1971J. R. StrayerHistory
1970 - 1971G. DuckworthClassics
1971 - 1972F. FergussonComparative Literature
1972 - 1973P. F. StrawsonPhilosophy
1972 - 1973F. K. LiEast Asian Studies
1973 - 1974P. FootPhilosophy
1973 - 1974R. WellekComparative Literature
1974 - 1975W. B. StanfordClassics
1975 - 1976T. G. RosenmeyerClassic Languages and Literatures
1976 - 1977J. SchillemeitGermanic Languages and Literatures
1976 - 1977M. VovelleHistory
1977 - 1978W. IserComparative Literature
1978 - 1979A. A. LongClassics
1979 - 1980F. SommerVisual Arts
1979 1980P. J. AlpersEnglish
1980 - 1981P. W. DamonEnglish
1980 1981E. L. DoctorowCreative Writing
1981 - 1982M. FoucaultPhilosophy
1981 - 1982D. CohnGermanic Languages and Literatures
1982 - 1983M. ShapiroSlavic Languages and Literatures
1982 - 1983W. BarnerGermanic Languages and Literatures
1982 - 1983V. VoinovichRussian Studies
1983 - 1984C. ColomboClassics
1984 - 1985J. H. McDowellPhilosophy
1986 - 1987C. KizerCreative Writing
1986 - 1987R. PigliaRomance Languages and Literatures
1987 - 1988B. SkyrmsPhilosophy
1988 - 1989S. L. GilmanEnglish
1988 - 1989J. E. HerrinHistory
1988 - 1989D. SperberPhilosophy
1989 - 1990D. Howlett 
1990 - 1991S. SchifferPhilosophy
1991 - 1992R. HunterClassics
1991 - 1992H. BhabhaEnglish
1992 - 1993R. AlterComparative Literature
1992 - 1993R. SchechnerTheater and Dance
1992 - 1993T. TolstayaSlavic Languages and Literatures
1993 - 1994H. BuchwaldVisual Arts
1993 - 1994M. BurnyeatPhilosophy
1995 - 1996N. CartwrightPhilosophy
1995 - 1996S. HampshirePhilosophy
1995 - 1996C. HarbsmeierEast Asian Studies
1995 - 1996S. ZizekEnglish
1996 - 1997A. BitovSlavic Languages and Literatures
1998 - 1999M. SmithPhilosophy
1998 - 1999C. DurangTheater and Dance
2000 - 2001A. ΑssmannGermanic Languages and Literatures
2000 - 2001A. Gordon-ReedAmerican Studies
2000 - 2001F. G. MillarClassics
2001 - 2002J. ButlerEnglish
2001 - 2002C. R. LeeEast Asian Studies
2002 - 2003R. HorstmannPhilosophy
2002 - 2003G. Marcus 
2002 - 2003C. ThomasFrench and Italian
2003 - 2004M. DresserMusic
2003 - 2004F. MillarClassics
2003 - 2004D. HurleyVisual Arts
2004 - 2005R. ComayGerman
2004 - 2005A. Hollinghurst 
2005 - 2006Z. HussainMusic
2005 - 2006A. RonellEnglish
2006 - 2007A. BanfieldComparative Literature
2006 - 2007S. GoldhillClassics
2006 - 2007P. KalligasPhilosophy
2006 - 2007P. KubelkaVisual Arts
2007 - 2008F. Ferguson 
2007 - 2008J. Gardiner 
2008 - 2009G. Mazzotta 
2008 - 2009R. CopelandEnglish
2009 - 2010L. GreenLinguistics
2009 - 2010J. ThomsonPhilosophy
2010 - 2011M. MorrisHumanities Council, Music
2010 - 2011J. M. SallesSpanish and Portuguese
2011 - 2012G. J. StrawsonHumanities Council, Philosophy
2011 - 2012T. HoelscherHumanities Council, Art and Archaeology
2012 - 2013R. L. HunterHumanities Council, Classics
2013 - 2014R. A. FergusonHumanities Council, African American Studies
2013 - 2014J. R. BainesHumanities Council, Art and Archaeology
President's Award for Distinguished Teaching

These awards honor a sustained record of distinguished teaching over the course of  a career at Princeton, at both undergraduate and graduate levels. Normally two senior and two junior awards are given annually. 

1991A. MamanRomance Languages and Literatures 
1991T. StixAstrophysical Sciences 
1991S. MackeyMusic 
1991P. MeyersPhysics 
1992F. BienMathematics 
1992W. BoniniGeological and Geophysical Sciences 
1992C. EmersonSlavic Languages and Literatures
1992J. NunokawaEnglish
1993M. CaddenTheater and Dance
1993R. ComerPsychology
1993M. JimenezHistory
1993T. SilhavyMolecular Biology
1994M. DiBattistaEnglish
1994S. KotkinHistory
1994A. LemonickPhysics
1994D. PrenticePsychology
1995B. BrowningEnglish
1995G. DeodatisCivil Engineering and Operations Research
1995K. LevyMusic
1995S. KelleyPolitics
1996D. BillingtonCivil Engineering and Operations Research
1996J. RankinGermanic Languages and Literatures
1996S. TilghmanMolecular Biology
1996D. WilkinsonPhysics
1997M. CentenoSociology
1997E. GowinHumanities, Visual Arts
1997G. RosenPhilosophy
1997L. RosenAnthropology
1998A. CreagerHistory
1998J. G. Gager, Jr.Religion
1998J. R. GottAstrophysical Sciences
1998N-Y. Y. TangEast Asian Studies
1999D. H. BernsteinCivil Engineering and Operations Research
1999 V. H. BrombertRomance Languages and Literatures
1999J. A. McPheeHumanities
1999D. I. RubensteinEcology and Evolutionary Biology
2000O. Μ ArnoldEnglish
2000P. R. BrownHistory
2000A. GutmannPolitics, University Center for Human Values
2000H. F. TaylorSociology
2001L. W. EnquistMolecular Biology
2001D. J. FussEnglish
2001A. C. Isenberg History
2001E. Μ. SteinMathematics
2002L. F. BatnitzkyReligion
2002P. C. BunnellArt and Archaeology
2002W. C. JordanHistory
2002T. K. VanderlickChemical Engineering
2003R. C. GunningMathematics
2003J. T. KatzClassics
2003H. S. RosenEconomics
2003E. C. ShowalterEnglish
2004J. I. AdelmanHistory
2004J. V. FlemingEnglish, Comparative Literature
2004A. GammieMolecular Biology
2004J. C. SturmElectrical Engineering
2005J. G. BiehlAnthropology
2005R. J. CavaChemistry, Princeton Institute for the Science and Technology of Materials
2005B. ColominaArchitecture
2005M. G. WoodEnglish
2006W. BialekPhysics
2006J. CooperPsychology
2006W. A. GleasonEnglish
2006S. SundaresanChemical Engineering
2007E. S. GregoryReligion
2007S. R. KulkarniElectrical Engineering
2007K. A. NormanPsychology
2007A. J. SmitsMechanical and Aerospace Engineering
2008B. L. BasslerMolecular Biology
2008P. G. DebenedettiChemical Engineering
2008R. M. GriffithReligion
2008J. N. SheltonPsychology
2009M. DuneierSociology
2009E. S. GlaudeReligion, African American Studies
2009S. MalikElectrical Engineering
2009V. A. SmithEnglish, African American Studies
2010E. CinlarOperations Research and Financial Engineering
2010A. Diaz-QuinonesSpanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures
2010P. Adams SitneyLewis Center for the Arts, Visual Arts
2010J. L. StoutReligion
2011A.C. CaseWoodrow Wilson School, Economics
2011H.A. HartogHistory
2011A. NehamasPhilosophy, Comparative Literature
2011D.M. OppenheimerPsychology, Woodrow Wilson School
2012M.E. GarlockCivil and Environmental Engineering
2012C. GreenhouseAnthropology
2012D.T. RodgersHistory
2012J. SchwartzChemistry
2013Y. BarazClassics
2013A.A. HouckElectrical Engineering
2013D.E. NordEnglish
2013D.N. SpergelAstrophysical Sciences
2014S.E. GikandiEnglish
2014C.F. GmachlElectrical Engineering
2014A.T. GraftonHistory
2014R.N. SandbergEnglish, Lewis Center for the Arts, Theater
Sophie and L. Edward Cotsen Faculty Fellowship (1995)

Cotsen Family Faculty Fellowship established by a gift from Lloyd E. Cotsen '50, to be awarded to faculty members, principally in the Humanities and Social Sciences, who are recognized as outstanding teachers of undergraduates. Supplemented by the Sophie and L. Edward Cotsen Faculty Fellowship (1995), established by gifts from Lloyd E. Cotsen '50.

1991 - 1994C. AbbateMusic
1994 - 1997R. S. WilentzHistory
1996 - 1998V. KahnEnglish
1998 - 2001E. ShowalterEnglish
1998 - 2001V. A. ZelizerSociology
2001 - 2004H. S. RosenEconomics
2002 - 2005M. ViroliPolitics
2005 - 2008L. N. DansonEnglish
2006 - 2009A. L. FordClassics
2008 - 2009R. M. GriffithReligion
2008 - 2011M. DuneierSociology
2010 - 2013A. M. FeldherrClassics
2010 - 2013G. A. RosenPhilosophy
2013 - 2016D. J. FussEnglish
2013 - 2016J. T. KatzClassics
2013 - 2016D. R. LehenyEast Asian Studies

 

Virginia and Richard Stewart Lectureship (1957)

Established in their memory by Marie Stewart for lectures in the history of Christianity and other world religions.

1960 - 1961K. K.S. Ch'en 
1962 - 1963H. Kishimoto 
1964 - 1965M. Eliade 
1965 - 1966K. Singh 
1970 - 1971R. N. Smart 
1972 - 1973R. N. Bellah 
1973 - 1974P. J. A. Rigby 
1974 - 1975J. νan Ess 
1975 - 1976B. Ray 
1976 - 1977K. Tsurumi 
1977 - 1978M. Abe 
1979 - 1980C. Blacker 
1982 - 1983D. Overmyer 
1984 - 1985M. Arkoun 
1986 - 1987R. Gombrich 
1993 - 1994G. LindbeckReligion
1994 - 1995M. IdelReligion
1995 - 1996D. Satran 
1996 - 1997P. Borgeaud 
1998 - 1999J. Young 
2001 - 2002A. AhmedAnthropology, Religion
2003 - 2004E. EhnTheater and Dance
2003 - 2004I. J. Yuval 
2003 - 2004M. FredePhilosophy
2005 - 2006A. MinnisEnglish
2006 - 2007P. NabokovAnthropology
2007 - 2008D. White 
2010 - 2011A. BeckerHumanities Council
2011 - 2012T. FunayamaReligion
2012 - 2013H. deVriesGerman
2012 - 2013Z. WeissHumanities Council