Directory of Academic Units, Chairs, Managers, and Program Directors

Below you will find an updated directory of chairs, managers, directors, and other individuals associated with each of the academic units. Printable copies of the list of chairs and program directors, as well as selected program, center, and institute directors are also available. For updates to the former, contact Kate Nolan; for updates to the latter, contact Marie Basso.

African American Studies, Department of

Department Phone: 609-258-4270

African Studies, Program in

American Studies, Program in

Ancient World, Program in the

Andlinger Center for Energy and the Environment

Anthropology, Department of

Applications of Computing, Program in

Applied and Computational Math, Program in the

Architecture, School of

  • Dean
    Monica Ponce de Leon
    S-110 Architecture Building
    609-258-3737
  • Associate Dean
    Paul Lewis
    S-110 Architecture Building
    609-258-3741
  • Department Manager
    Caralyn Schwartz
    S-116 Architecture Building
    609-258-5018
  • Assistant to the Dean
    T B D
    S-110 Architecture Building
    609-258-6662

Architecture and Engineering, Program in

Art and Archaeology, Department of

Astrophysical Sciences, Department of

Astrophysical Sciences/ Plasma Physics Program

  • Director
    Nathaniel J. Fisch
    Forrestal Campus, C-site, MS-30, Rm T162
    609-243-2643
  • Program Administrator
    Beth Leman
    Forrestal Campus, C-site, MS-30, Rm T161
    609-243-2678

Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Program in

Bendheim Center for Finance

Biophysics, Program in

Bobst Center for Peace and Justice

Canadian Studies, Fund for

Chemical and Biological Engineering, Department of

Chemistry, Department of

Civil and Environmental Engineering, Department of

Classical Philosophy, Program in

Classics, Department of

Cognitive Science, Program in

Comparative Literature, Department of

Computer Science, Department of

Contemporary European Politics and Society, Program in

Creative Writing, Program in

Dance, Program in

Digital Humanities Center

East Asian Art and Archaeology, Program in

East Asian Linguistics Project

East Asian Studies, Program in

East Asian Studies, Department of

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Department of

Economics, Department of

Electrical Engineering, Department of

Engineering and Applied Science, School of

Engineering and Management Systems, Program in

Engineering Biology, Program in

Engineering Physics, Program in

English, Department of

Environmental Engineering and Water Resources, Program in

Environmental Studies, Program in

European Cultural Studies, Program in

Film Studies, Committee on the

French and Italian, Department of

Freshman Seminars in the Residential Colleges

Gauss Seminars in Criticism

Gender and Sexuality Studies, Program in

Geological Engineering, Program in

Geosciences, Department of

German, Department of

Global Health and Health Policy, Program in

Globalization and Governance, Niehaus Center for

Health and Wellbeing, Center for

Hellenic Studies, Program in

History, Department of

History and Practice of Diplomacy, Program in

Human Values, University Center for

Humanistic Studies, Program in

Humanistic Studies, Interdisciplinary Ph.D. , Program in

Humanities, Council of the

Index of Medieval Art, Committee on the

Industrial Relations Section

Information Technology Policy, Center for

International Economics Section

International Teaching and Research, Council for

Irish Studies, Fund for

Italian Studies, Program in

James Madison Program

Jazz Studies, Program in

Judaic Studies, Program in

Keller Center for Innovation in Engineering Education

Latin American Studies, Program in

Latino Studies, Program in

Law and Public Affairs, Program in

Lewis Center for the Arts

Lewis-Sigler Institute for Integrative Genomics

Lichtenstein Institute on Self-Determination

Linguistics, Program in

Louis A. Simpson Center for the Study of Macroeconomics

Materials Science and Engineering, Program in

Mathematics, Department of

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Department of

Media and Modernity, Program in

Medieval Studies, Program in

Molecular Biology, Department of

Music, Department of

Music Theater, Program in

Department Phone: 609-258-7810

Musical Performance, Program in

Near Eastern Studies, Department of

Near Eastern Studies, Program in

Neuroscience, Program in

Operations Research and Financial Engineering, Department of

Philosophy, Department of

Physics, Department of

Planets and Life, Program in

Plasma Science and Technology, Program in

Political Economy, Graduate Program in

Political Economy, Research Program in

Political Philosophy, Program in

Politics, Department of

Population Research, Office of

Population Studies, Program in

Princeton Atelier

Princeton Center for Complex Materials (PCCM)

Princeton Center for Language Study

Princeton Environmental Institute

Princeton Institute for Computational Science and Engineering (PICSciE)

Princeton Institute for International and Regional Studies (PIIRS)

  • Director
    Stephen Kotkin
    228 Dickinson Hall
    609-258-4699
  • Executive Director
    Susan F. Bindig
    153B Louis A. Simpson *60 International Building (as of 8/20/16)
    609-258-5437
  • Institute Coordinator
    Rachel C. Golden
    145COR Louis A. Simpson
    609-258-7497

Princeton Institute for the Science and Technology of Materials (PRISM)

Princeton Neuroscience Institute (PNI)

Princeton Plasma Physics Lab

  • Director
    Steven C. Cowley
    LSB B333B
    609-243-3939
  • Deputy Director for Operations
    Richard Hawryluk
    LSB B382
    609-243-3306
  • Deputy Director for Research
    Michael C. Zarnstorff
    LSB B333C
    609-243-3581
  • Admin. Manager to Director; Deputy Director for Operations; Deputy Director for Research
    Carol Ann Austin
    LSB B333A
    609-243-2484

Princeton Writing Program

Psychology, Department of

Quantitative and Computational Biology, Graduate Program in

Quantitative and Computational Biology, Certificate, Program in

Religion, Department of

Renaissance and Early Modern Studies, Committee on the

Research on Child Wellbeing, Center for

Robotics and Intelligent Systems, Program in

Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies, Program in

Science and Global Security, Program in

Science and Technology, Council for

Science, Technology and Environmental Policy, Program in

Seeger Center for Hellenic Studies

Sharmin and Bijan Mossavar-Rahmani Center for Iran and Persian Gulf Studies

Shelby Cullom Davis Center for Historical Studies

Slavic Languages and Literatures, Department of

Society of Fellows in the Liberal Arts

Sociology, Department of

South Asian Studies, Program in

Spanish and Portuguese, Department of

Statistical Studies, Committee on the

Statistics and Machine Learning, Center for

  • Director
    Peter J. Ramadge
    B222 Engineering Quad, B-Wing
    609-258-4645
  • Undergraduate Certificate Program Director
    TBD -

Stewart Seminars in Religion

Study of Democratic Politics, Center for the

Study of Religion, Center for the

Sustainable Energy, Program in

Tang Center for East Asian Art, P.Y. and Kinmay W.

Tanner Committee on Human Values

Teacher Preparation Program

Technology and Society, Program in

Theater, Program in

Theoretical Science, Princeton Center for

Translation and Intercultural Communication, Program in

Department Phone: 609-258-5978

Transportation, Program in

Transregional Study of Contemporary ME, NA and CA, Institute for

Urban Studies, Program in

Visual Arts, Program in

Woodrow Wilson School