Fellowships

The University has a number of professorships, preceptorships, and fellowships supported by endowed and term funds, which have been made available by gifts and bequests of alumni and friends of Princeton.

Aaron Lemonick Faculty Fellowship in the Council on Science and Technology

Established in honor of Aaron Lemonick, Dean of the Faculty from 1973 to 1989, to be awarded to members of the faculty in order that they may develop instructional material, course improvements or new courses that advance the scientific education of non-science students.

1990 - 1991J. GreyMechanical and Aerospace Engineering

 

Bain-Swiggett Lectureship in Poetry (1962)

Endowed by the bequest of Glen L. and Emma Bain-Swiggett for the support of an annual visiting lectureship in poetry.

1966 - 1976R. Whittemore II
1969 - 1970T. Gunn
1970 - 1971R. Howard
1971 - 1972J. P. Creagh
1972 - 1973M. Strand
1975 - 1976D. Justice
1978 - 1979W. Meredith
1984 - 1985C. Urdang
1984 - 1985D. Finkel
1986 - 1987P. Hadas
1989 - 1990G. Stern
1994 - 1995D. Donoghue
2008 - 2009W. Koestenbaum
2010 - 2011M. N. McLane
2011 - 2012C. K. Bernstein
2012 - 2013R. Warren

 

Behrman Senior Fellow in the Humanities (1990)
1990 - 1994W. C. JordanHistory
1994 - 1995A. GraftonHistory
1995 - 1999R. MartinClassics
1999 - 2002L. EngelsteinHistory
2002 - 2006P. G. LakeHistory
2002 - 2006N. SmithEnglish

 

Behrman/Perkins Junior Fellow in the Humanities (1990)
1990 - 1991F. Ordiway
1991 - 1992M. Francus
1992 - 1993D. H. Thurn
1993 - 1994D. H. Thurn
1994 - 1995M. Sugrue
1995 - 1996M. Sugrue
1996 - 1997G. Strand
1997 - 1998G. Strand

 

Charles John Gwinn and Alfred Hodder Memorial Fellowship (1941)
1944Richard P. Blackmur 
1946William Aydelotte 
1948Joseph C. Sloane, Jr. 
1950John Berryman 
1952Richard W. B. Lewis 
1954Richard T. Burgi 
1955Peter J. Gay 
1957Joseph Kerman 
1958John Arthur Hanson 
1959Walter Clemons 
1960Frederick Olafson 
1961James H. Billington 
1962Hans Staub 
1963Richard Schmitt 
1965Kenneth Frampton 
1966Ryszard Przybylski 
1967Robert Erwin 
1968William S. Pechter 
1969Paul Oppenheimer 
1969John Eaton 
1970James Magnuson 
1970Jay Wright 
1971James Magnuson 
1971George McCulley 
1972Alessandra Comini 
1973William Mullen 
1974Eugene Eoyang 
1975Peter Conrad 
1977Christine Gordon 
1978Richard McKane 
1979Phyllis Janowitz 
1980Howard Norman 
1981Judith Hemschemeyer 
1982Angeline Goreau 
1983Darryl Pinckney 
1984Ewa Kuryluk 
1985Stephen Wright 
1986Tama Janowitz 
1987Mona Simpson 
1988Jane Shore 
1989Andrew Hudgins 
1990J. Szczesna 
1991R. Hawk 
1992C. Garcia 
1993Doug Wright 
1994Mark Levine 
1995Khaled Mattawa 
1996Susan Power 
1997W. David Hancock 
1998Sharona Ben-Tov 
1998Naomi lizuka 
1999Mary Jo Bang 
1999Lan Samantha Chang 
2000Karen Hartman 
2000Greg Hrbek 
2001Craig Arnold 
2001Veronica Chambers 
2002Andrea Ashworth 
2002Marlys West 
2003Anthony Doerr 
2003Sarah Manguso 
2004Adam Kirsch 
2004Daisy Fried 
2005Chimamanda Adichie 
2005Will Eno 
2005Stephanie Griest 
2006Gabe Hudson 
2006Daniel M. O'Brien 
2006David Orr 
2007J. Michael Friedman 
2007Kathleen J. Graber 
2007Monique T. D. Truong 
2008 - 2009C. Barter 
2008 - 2009T. A. McCraney 
2008 - 2009W. Terrell 
2009 - 2010M. C. Dickman 
2009 - 2010J. W. Harrison 
2009 - 2010Z. L. Lazar 
2010 - 2011C. CruzCreative Writing
2010 - 2011E. M. LewisTheater
2010 - 2011Z. T. PackerCreative Writing
2011 - 2012A. E. CarelliCreative Writing
2012 - 2013J. ArthurCreative Writing
2012 - 2013M. MoustakisCreative Writing
2012 - 2013A. R. PamatmatTheater
2012 - 2013Y. El RashidiCreative Writing
2013 - 2014C. ChukwuVisual Arts
2013 - 2014K. E. DiddenCreative Writing
2013 - 2014A. RossCreative Writing
2013 - 2014P. TanowitzDance

 

Class of 1932 Visiting Lectureship (1952)

The gift of the Class of 1932.

1953 - 1954N. FryeEnglish
1954 - 1955F. B. SimkinsEnglish
1955 - 1956A. GuillaumeNear Eastern Studies
1956 - 1957J. CanuModern Languages
1957 - 1958J. Ferrater MoraPhilosophy
1958 - 1959H. ArendtPolitics
1959 - 1960R. LeTourneauNear Eastern Studies
1960 - 1961A. CastroSpanish
1961 - 1962C. A. DavidGerman
1962 - 1963R. F. HofstadterHistory
1963 - 1964B. LewisNear Eastern Studies
1964 - 1965J. AckrillPhilosophy
1965 - 1966R. GiurgolaArchitecture
1966 - 1967E. Tierno-GalvanPolitics, Romance Languages and Literatures
1967 - 1968D. AyalonHistory, Near Eastern Studies
1968 - 1969J. MacaryRomance Languages and Literatures
1970 - 1971J. RykwertArchitecture
1971 - 1972L. S. YangEast Asian Studies
1972 - 1973W. G. MooreRomance Languages and Literatures
1973 - 1974H. PittHistory
1974 - 1975W. B. StanfordClassics
1975 - 1976G. E. L. OwenPhilosophy
1976 - 1977M. KuminCreative Writing
1977 - 1978R. S. FitzgeraldCreative Writing
1977 - 1978H. WeinrichRomance Languages and Literatures
1978 - 1979B. WilliamsPhilosophy
1979 - 1980C. FuentesRomance Languages and Literatures
1980 - 1981E. W. HandleyClassics
1981 - 1982C. TomlinsonEnglish
1982 - 1983A. DihleClassics
1984 - 1985R. SorabjiClassics
1985 - 1986C. DempseyArt and Archaeology
1987 - 1988V. PaceArt and Archaeology
1988 - 1989L. MarinRomance Languages and Literatures
1989 1990L. DallenbachRomance Languages and Literatures
1989 1990F. C. JacksonPhilosophy
1990 - 1991L. JardineHistory
1991 - 1992W. WeaverCreative Writing
1992 - 1993M. Vargas-LlosaRomance Languages and Literatures
1993 - 1994M. WoodEnglish
1994 - 1995B. S. StraussHumanities Council
1995 - 1996B. BreytenbachCreative Writing
1995 - 1996M. SteinbergGermanic Languages and Literatures
1996 - 1997J. GuilloryEnglish
1998 - 1999J. HörischGermanic Languages and Literatures
2000 - 2001N. K. HaylesEnglish
2000 - 2001J. R. LittleRomance Languages and Literatures
2001 - 2002A. MessnerVisual Arts
2002 - 2003P. MeineekTheater and Dance
2003 - 2004Μ. CondéFrench and Italian
2003 - 2004K. GrossEnglish
2003 - 2004L. KurkeClassics
2005 2006J. KennedySlavic Languages and Literatures
2005 - 2006A. MinnisEnglish
2005 - 2006S. Westfall Visual Arts
2006 - 2007A. BeckerHistory
2006 - 2007A. MorellVisual Arts
2007 - 2008C. Weinberger-ThomasAnthropology
2007 - 2008M. Carr 
2007 - 2008G. Shteyngart 
2008 - 2009L. MaximenkovSlavic Languages and Literatures
2008 - 2009R. ChowEnglish
2008 - 2009R. LeeComparative Literature
2009 - 2010L. BersaniFrench and Italian
2010 - 2011S. MennPhilosophy
2010 - 2011J. C. MitchellComparative Literature
2011 - 2012P. SzendyHumanities Council, English
2012 - 2013R. A. HealeyHumanities Council, Philosophy
2012 - 2013L. H. LiuHumanities Council, Comparative Literature
2012 - 2013S. MarnetteHumanities Council, French and Italian
2013 - 2014R. SavianoHumanities Council, French and Italian
Doris Stevens Lectureship in Women's Studies
1988 - 1989N. Z. DavisHistory
George Walbridge Perkins, 1917, Fellowship (1961)
1962 - 1963M. L. DiamondReligion
1963 - 1964R. J. A. EllrichRomance Languages and Literatures
1964 - 1965T. J. Luce, Jr.Classics
1964 - 1965P. SzondiGermanic Languages and Literatures
1965 - 1966M. C. LaunayRomance Languages and Literatures
1966 - 1967P. LucasHistory
1967 - 1968G. C. WinhamMusic
1968 - 1969H. K. MillerEnglish
1970 - 1971J. G. GagerReligion
1973 - 1974E. BarkinMusic
1974 - 1975C. WolffMusic
1975 - 1976C. GamerMusic
1976 - 1977L. G. BianconiMusic
1977 - 1978M. NussbaumPhilosophy
1978 - 1979R. ScrutonArchitecture
1979 - 1980R. FordCreative Writing
1980 - 1981J. LudmerRomance Languages and Literatures
1981 - 1982D. N. SedleyClassics
1981 - 1982M. MorrisCreative Writing
1982 - 1983A. CodePhilosophy
1983 - 1984M. McBrideCreative Writing
1983 - 1984S. WolfPhilosophy
1984 - 1985K. PollittCreative Writing
1986 - 1987B. HermanPhilosophy
1987 - 1988D. BirnbaumVisual Arts
1987 - 1988M. MacKenzieClassics
1988 - 1989S. HurleyPhilosophy
1989 - 1990J. ButterfieldPhilosophy
1989 - 1990F. B. OrdiwayComparative Literature
1990 - 1991J. KatzMusic
1990 - 1991K. VolansMusic
1992 - 1993A. V. LebedevClassics
Howard T. Behrman Award for Distinguished Achievement in the Humanities

Established by a gift from Dr. Howard T. Behrman. To be awarded annually to selected faculty members of Princeton's humanities departments, in recognition of research, publication, teaching, or other distinguished service to the University community.

1975 - 1976G. VlastosPhilosophy
1975 - 1976L. StoneHistory
1975 - 1976C. BakerEnglish
1976 - 1977T. S. KuhnHistory and Philosophy of Science
1976 - 1977Μ. B. BabbittMusic
1977 - 1978D. W. Robertson, Jr.English
1977 - 1978T. J. ZiolkowskiGermanic Languages and Literatures, Comparative Literature
1978 - 1979M. B. JansenHistory, East Asian Studies
1978 - 1979V. H. BrombertRomance Languages and Literatures, Comparative Literature
1979 - 1980E. T. ConeMusic
1979 - 1980C. E. SchorskeHistory
1980 - 1981C. C. GillispieHistory
1980 - 1981A. W. Litz, Jr.English
1981 - 1982E. Keeley English, Creative Writing
1981 - 1982D. R. CoffinArt and Archaeology
1982 - 1983N. Davis History
1982 - 1983K. LevyMusic
1983 - 1984D. FurleyClassics
1983 - 1984A. KernanEnglish
1985 - 1986W. R. ConnorClassics
1985 - 1986R. B. HollanderComparative Literature, Romance Languages and Literatures
1986 - 1987R. C. DarntonHistory
1986 - 1987J. V. FlemingEnglish
1987 - 1988P. R. L. BrownHistory
1987 - 1988S. A. KripkePhilosophy
1988 - 1989R. FaglesComparative Literature
1988 - 1989E. ShowalterEnglish
1989 - 1990L. GossmanRomance Languages and Literatures
1989 - 1990S. HynesEnglish
1990 - 1991J. McPhersonHistory
1990 - 1991D. LewisPhilosophy
1991 - 1992T. TakaezuHumanities, Visual Arts
1991 - 1992J. F. WilsonReligion
1992 - 1993E. MinerEnglish
1992 - 1993F. RigolotRomance Languages and Literatures
1993 - 1994H. AarsleffEnglish
1993 - 1994Μ. D. WilsonPhilosophy
1994 - 1995B. Van FraassenPhilosophy
1994 - 1995F. ZeitlinClassics
1995 - 1996A. T. GraftonHistory
1995 - 1996A. RampersadEnglish
1996 - 1997C. EmersonSlavic Languages and Literatures
1996 - 1997H. PowersMusic
1997 - 1998G. KatebPolitics
1997 - 1998A. J. RaboteauReligion
1998 - 1999M.A. DiBattistaEnglish, Comparative Literature
1998 - 1999A. NehamasPhilosophy, Comparative Literature
1999 - 2000P. BenacerrafPhilosophy
2000 - 2001T. P. Roche, Jr.English
2001 - 2002M. G. WoodEnglish
2002 - 2003W. C. JordanHistory
2003 - 2004J. M. CooperPhilosophy
2003 - 2004J. L. SeawrightHumanities, Visual Arts
2004 - 2005J. G. Gager, Jr.Religion
2004 - 2005P. LanskyMusic
2005 - 2006E. W. GowinHumanities, Visual Arts
2005 - 2006M. A. CookNear Eastern Studies
2006 - 2007R. A. KasterClassics
2006 - 2007U. C. KnoepflmacherEnglish
2007 - 2008P. B. MuldoonLewis Center for the Arts, Creative Writing
2007 - 2008D. T. RodgersHistory
2008 - 2009S. A. CorngoldGerman, Comparative Literature
2008 - 2009G. H. HarmanPhilosophy
2009 - 2010K. Anthony AppiahPhilosophy, University Center for Human Values
2009 - 2010L. BarkanComparative Literature
2010 - 2011V. K. AgawuMusic
2010 - 2011D. FeeneyClassics
2011 - 2012J. C. OatesLewis Center for the Arts, Creative Writing
2011 - 2012E. H. PagelsReligion
2012 - 2013S.G. BurnhamMusic
2012 - 2013P. SchäferReligion
2013 - 2014J.T. GrossHistory
2013 - 2014S.A. StewartEnglish
2014 - 2015C.L. JohnsonEnglish
2014 - 2015B.D. ShawClassics
2015 - 2016S. MackeyMusic
2015 - 2016M.A. WachtelSlavic Languages and Literatures
2016 - 2017S.E. GikandiEnglish
2016 - 2017P.G. NordHistory
2017 - 2018Harriet FlowerClassics
2017 - 2018Mark JohnstonPhilosophy
2018 - 2019David BellosFrench and Italian; Comparative Literature
2018 - 2019Robert S. WilentzHistory
2019 - 2020Hal FosterArt and Archaeology
2019 - 2020Esther SchorEnglish
McCosh Faculty Fellowships of the Jadwin Foundation

Named in honor of James McCosh, President of Princeton from 1868 to 1888, the McCosh Fellowships are awarded for individual scholarship.

 

1977-1978M. BresslerSociology
1979-1980C. H. BerryEconomics and School of Public and International Affairs
1979-1980D. F. ThompsonPolitics
1981-1982J. WolpertSchool of Public and International Affairs
1982-1983R. C. DarntonHistory
1983-1984E. C. CoxBiology
1983-1984A. L. UdovitchNear Eastern Studies
1984-1985O. AshenfelterEconomics
1985-1986W. R. ConnorClassics
1985-1986S. M. GoldfeldEconomics
1985-1986J. K. ShearmanArt and Archaeology
1986-1987M. D. WilsonPhilosophy
1994-1995A. L. UdovitchNear Eastern Studies
1994-1995R. FaglesComparative Literature

 

Old Dominion Foundation Senior Fellowships (1962)
1963 - 1964E. H. HarbisonHistory
1964 - 1965E. T. ConeMusic
1965 - 1966G. F. ThomasReligion
1966 - 1967F. R. B. GodolphinClassics
1966 - 1967G. FlorovskySlavic Languages and Literatures
1967 - 1968C. C. GillispieHistory of Science
1967 - 1968F. W. MoteEast Asian Studies
1968 - 1969M. L. DiamondReligion
1969 - 1970A. S. DownerEnglish
1969 - 1970D. P. BillingtonCivil Engineering
1969 - 1970J. F. BennettPhilosophy
1970 - 1971J. R. StrayerHistory
1970 - 1971G. DuckworthClassics
1971 - 1972F. FergussonComparative Literature
1972 - 1973P. F. StrawsonPhilosophy
1972 - 1973F. K. LiEast Asian Studies
1973 - 1974P. FootPhilosophy
1973 - 1974R. WellekComparative Literature
1974 - 1975W. B. StanfordClassics
1975 - 1976T. G. RosenmeyerClassic Languages and Literatures
1976 - 1977J. SchillemeitGermanic Languages and Literatures
1976 - 1977M. VovelleHistory
1977 - 1978W. IserComparative Literature
1978 - 1979A. A. LongClassics
1979 - 1980F. SommerVisual Arts
1979 1980P. J. AlpersEnglish
1980 - 1981P. W. DamonEnglish
1980 1981E. L. DoctorowCreative Writing
1981 - 1982M. FoucaultPhilosophy
1981 - 1982D. CohnGermanic Languages and Literatures
1982 - 1983M. ShapiroSlavic Languages and Literatures
1982 - 1983W. BarnerGermanic Languages and Literatures
1982 - 1983V. VoinovichRussian Studies
1983 - 1984C. ColomboClassics
1984 - 1985J. H. McDowellPhilosophy
1986 - 1987C. KizerCreative Writing
1986 - 1987R. PigliaRomance Languages and Literatures
1987 - 1988B. SkyrmsPhilosophy
1988 - 1989S. L. GilmanEnglish
1988 - 1989J. E. HerrinHistory
1988 - 1989D. SperberPhilosophy
1989 - 1990D. Howlett 
1990 - 1991S. SchifferPhilosophy
1991 - 1992R. HunterClassics
1991 - 1992H. BhabhaEnglish
1992 - 1993R. AlterComparative Literature
1992 - 1993R. SchechnerTheater and Dance
1992 - 1993T. TolstayaSlavic Languages and Literatures
1993 - 1994H. BuchwaldVisual Arts
1993 - 1994M. BurnyeatPhilosophy
1995 - 1996N. CartwrightPhilosophy
1995 - 1996S. HampshirePhilosophy
1995 - 1996C. HarbsmeierEast Asian Studies
1995 - 1996S. ZizekEnglish
1996 - 1997A. BitovSlavic Languages and Literatures
1998 - 1999M. SmithPhilosophy
1998 - 1999C. DurangTheater and Dance
2000 - 2001A. ΑssmannGermanic Languages and Literatures
2000 - 2001A. Gordon-ReedAmerican Studies
2000 - 2001F. G. MillarClassics
2001 - 2002J. ButlerEnglish
2001 - 2002C. R. LeeEast Asian Studies
2002 - 2003R. HorstmannPhilosophy
2002 - 2003G. Marcus 
2002 - 2003C. ThomasFrench and Italian
2003 - 2004M. DresserMusic
2003 - 2004F. MillarClassics
2003 - 2004D. HurleyVisual Arts
2004 - 2005R. ComayGerman
2004 - 2005A. Hollinghurst 
2005 - 2006Z. HussainMusic
2005 - 2006A. RonellEnglish
2006 - 2007A. BanfieldComparative Literature
2006 - 2007S. GoldhillClassics
2006 - 2007P. KalligasPhilosophy
2006 - 2007P. KubelkaVisual Arts
2007 - 2008F. Ferguson 
2007 - 2008J. Gardiner 
2008 - 2009G. Mazzotta 
2008 - 2009R. CopelandEnglish
2009 - 2010L. GreenLinguistics
2009 - 2010J. ThomsonPhilosophy
2010 - 2011M. MorrisHumanities Council, Music
2010 - 2011J. M. SallesSpanish and Portuguese
2011 - 2012G. J. StrawsonHumanities Council, Philosophy
2011 - 2012T. HoelscherHumanities Council, Art and Archaeology
2012 - 2013R. L. HunterHumanities Council, Classics
2013 - 2014R. A. FergusonHumanities Council, African American Studies
2013 - 2014J. R. BainesHumanities Council, Art and Archaeology
President's Award for Distinguished Teaching (PADT)

The PADT awards honor a sustained record of distinguished teaching over the course of  a career at Princeton, at both undergraduate and graduate levels. Normally two senior and two junior awards are given annually. 

1991

A. Maman

Romance Languages and Literatures 

1991

T. Stix

Astrophysical Sciences 

1991

S. Mackey

Music 

1991

P. Meyers

Physics 

1992

F. Bien

Mathematics 

1992

W. Bonini

Geological and Geophysical Sciences 

1992

C. Emerson

Slavic Languages and Literatures

1992

J. Nunokawa

English

1993

M. Cadden

Theater and Dance

1993

R. Comer

Psychology

1993

M. Jimenez

History

1993

T. Silhavy

Molecular Biology

1994

M. DiBattista

English

1994

S. Kotkin

History

1994

A. Lemonick

Physics

1994

D. Prentice

Psychology

1995

B. Browning

English

1995

G. Deodatis

Civil Engineering and Operations Research

1995

K. Levy

Music

1995

S. Kelley

Politics

1996

D. Billington

Civil Engineering and Operations Research

1996

J. Rankin

Germanic Languages and Literatures

1996

S. Tilghman

Molecular Biology

1996

D. Wilkinson

Physics

1997

M. Centeno

Sociology

1997

E. Gowin

Humanities and Visual Arts

1997

G. Rosen

Philosophy

1997

L. Rosen

Anthropology

1998

A. Creager

History

1998

J. G. Gager, Jr.

Religion

1998

J. R. Gott

Astrophysical Sciences

1998

N-Y. Y. Tang

East Asian Studies

1999

D. H. Bernstein

Civil Engineering and Operations Research

1999

 V. H. Brombert

Romance Languages and Literatures

1999

J. A. McPhee

Humanities

1999

D. I. Rubenstein

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

2000

O. Μ Arnold

English

2000

P. R. Brown

History

2000

A. Gutmann

Politics and University Center for Human Values

2000

H. F. Taylor

Sociology

2001

L. W. Enquist

Molecular Biology

2001

D. J. Fuss

English

2001

A. C. Isenberg

History

2001

E. Μ. Stein

Mathematics

2002

L. F. Batnitzky

Religion

2002

P. C. Bunnell

Art and Archaeology

2002

W. C. Jordan

History

2002

T. K. Vanderlick

Chemical Engineering

2003

R. C. Gunning

Mathematics

2003

J. T. Katz

Classics

2003

H. S. Rosen

Economics

2003

E. C. Showalter

English

2004

J. I. Adelman

History

2004

J. V. Fleming

English and Comparative Literature

2004

A. Gammie

Molecular Biology

2004

J. C. Sturm

Electrical Engineering

2005

J. G. Biehl

Anthropology

2005

R. J. Cava

Chemistry and Princeton Institute for the Science and Technology of Materials

2005

B. Colomina

Architecture

2005

M. G. Wood

English

2006

W. Bialek

Physics

2006

J. Cooper

Psychology

2006

W. A. Gleason

English

2006

S. Sundaresan

Chemical Engineering

2007

E. S. Gregory

Religion

2007

S. R. Kulkarni

Electrical Engineering

2007

K. A. Norman

Psychology

2007

A. J. Smits

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

2008

B. L. Bassler

Molecular Biology

2008

P. G. Debenedetti

Chemical Engineering

2008

R. M. Griffith

Religion

2008

J. N. Shelton

Psychology

2009

M. Duneier

Sociology

2009

E. S. Glaude

Religion and African American Studies

2009

S. Malik

Electrical Engineering

2009

V. A. Smith

English and African American Studies

2010

E. Cinlar

Operations Research and Financial Engineering

2010

A. Diaz-Quinones

Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures

2010

P. Adams Sitney

Lewis Center for the Arts and Visual Arts

2010

J. L. Stout

Religion

2011

A.C. Case

School of Public and International Affairs and Economics

2011

H.A. Hartog

History

2011

A. Nehamas

Philosophy and Comparative Literature

2011

D.M. Oppenheimer

Psychology and School of Public and International Affairs

2012

M.E. Garlock

Civil and Environmental Engineering

2012

C. Greenhouse

Anthropology

2012

D.T. Rodgers

History

2012

J. Schwartz

Chemistry

2013

Y. Baraz

Classics

2013

A.A. Houck

Electrical Engineering

2013

D.E. Nord

English

2013

D.N. Spergel

Astrophysical Sciences

2014

S.E. Gikandi

English

2014

C.F. Gmachl

Electrical Engineering

2014

A.T. Grafton

History

2014

R.N. Sandberg

English and Lewis Center for the Arts and Theater

2015

F.M Hughson

Molecular Biology

2015

B.C. Morison

Philosophy

2015

P.R. Prucnal

Electrical Engineering

2015

E.H. Schor

English

2016

M. Cook

Near Eastern Studies

2016

R. George

Politics

2016

B. Kernighan

Computer Science

2016

C. Nelson

Chemical and Biological Engineering

2017

R. Benjamin

African American Studies

2017

R. Kaster

Classics

2017

H. Stone

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

2017

S. Wolf

Lewis Center for the Arts and Theater

2018

E. Cadava

English

2018

C. Lew-Williams

Psychology

2018

M. Semmelhack

Chemistry

2018

J. Stone

Religion

2019

B. Doherty

German and Art and Archaeology

2019

M. Lisanti

Physics

2019

M. Pratt

Music

2019

N. Wingreen

Molecular Biology

2021

Neta Bahcall

Astrophysical Sciences

2021

Elizabeth Gavis

Molecular Biology

2021

John Richardson

Lewis Center for the Arts (CWR)

2021

Rory Truex

School of Public & International Affairs

Sophie and L. Edward Cotsen Faculty Fellowship (1995)

Cotsen Family Faculty Fellowship established by a gift from Lloyd E. Cotsen '50, to be awarded to faculty members, principally in the Humanities and Social Sciences, who are recognized as outstanding teachers of undergraduates. Supplemented by the Sophie and L. Edward Cotsen Faculty Fellowship (1995), established by gifts from Lloyd E. Cotsen '50.

1991 - 1994C. AbbateMusic
1994 - 1997R. S. WilentzHistory
1996 - 1998V. KahnEnglish
1998 - 2001E. ShowalterEnglish
1998 - 2001V. A. ZelizerSociology
2001 - 2004H. S. RosenEconomics
2002 - 2005M. ViroliPolitics
2005 - 2008L. N. DansonEnglish
2006 - 2009A. L. FordClassics
2008 - 2009R. M. GriffithReligion
2008 - 2011M. DuneierSociology
2010 - 2013A. M. FeldherrClassics
2010 - 2013G. A. RosenPhilosophy
2013 - 2016D. J. FussEnglish
2013 - 2016J. T. KatzClassics
2013 - 2016D. R. LehenyEast Asian Studies
2016 - 2020Brooke HolmesClassics
2016 - 2019Cyrus ShayeghNear Eastern Studies
2018 - 2022Steven ChungEast Asian Studies
2021-2024Jeremy AdelmanHistory
2021-2024Paize KeulemansEast Asian Studies
2022-2025Effie RentzouFrench & Italian

 

Virginia and Richard Stewart Lectureship (1957)

Established in their memory by Marie Stewart for lectures in the history of Christianity and other world religions.

1960 - 1961K. K.S. Ch'en 
1962 - 1963H. Kishimoto 
1964 - 1965M. Eliade 
1965 - 1966K. Singh 
1970 - 1971R. N. Smart 
1972 - 1973R. N. Bellah 
1973 - 1974P. J. A. Rigby 
1974 - 1975J. νan Ess 
1975 - 1976B. Ray 
1976 - 1977K. Tsurumi 
1977 - 1978M. Abe 
1979 - 1980C. Blacker 
1982 - 1983D. Overmyer 
1984 - 1985M. Arkoun 
1986 - 1987R. Gombrich 
1993 - 1994G. LindbeckReligion
1994 - 1995M. IdelReligion
1995 - 1996D. Satran 
1996 - 1997P. Borgeaud 
1998 - 1999J. Young 
2001 - 2002A. AhmedAnthropology, Religion
2003 - 2004E. EhnTheater and Dance
2003 - 2004I. J. Yuval 
2003 - 2004M. FredePhilosophy
2005 - 2006A. MinnisEnglish
2006 - 2007P. NabokovAnthropology
2007 - 2008D. White 
2010 - 2011A. BeckerHumanities Council
2011 - 2012T. FunayamaReligion
2012 - 2013H. deVriesGerman
2012 - 2013Z. WeissHumanities Council